POPAI Board

POPAI President

Troy Hatfield
Monroe Circuit Court Probation
214 W. 7th Street, Suite 200
Bloomington, IN 47404-3865
Phone: (812) 349-2008

Current Position: Deputy Chief Probation Officer

Other Organizations & Affiliations: Vice Chair of the Probation Officers Advisory Board and Co-chair of the Supervision Committee; American Probation and Parole Association; American Correctional Association; Indiana Criminal Justice Association; Probation Officers' Professional Association of Indiana; National Association of Probation Executives. Member of the Board of Directors for Big Brothers Big Sisters of South Central Indiana from 2000-2003.

 

Vice-President

Susan Bentley
Hendricks County Probation
101 W. Marion Street
Danville, IN 46122
Phone: (317) 745-9247

Current Position: Chief Probation Officer

Other Organizations & Affiliations:

Treasurer

Andria Geigle
Montgomery County Probation
307 Binford Street
Crawfordsville, IN 47933-1715
Phone: (765) 364-6475

Current Position: Chief Probation Officer

Other Organizations & Affiliations: American Probation and Parole Association, National Association for Drug Court Professionals

Secretary

Cherie Epley
Vanderburgh County Adult Felony Probation
1 North Martin Luther King Blvd., #127
Evansville, IN 477201885
Phone: (812) 435-1490

Current Position: Chief Probation Officer

Other Organizations & Affiliations:

District Reps

District 1

Robert Schuster
LaPorte County Adult Probation
300 Washington Street, Suite 116
Michigan City, Indiana, IN 46360-3246
Phone: (219) 326-6808 Ext. 2511

Current Position: Deputy Chief Probation Officer

Other Organizations & Affiliations: American Probation and Parole Association

District 2

Jack Odle
Adams County Probation
122 S. Third St. PO Box 569
Decatur, IN 46733-0569
Phone:

Current Position: Chief Probation Officer

Other Organizations & Affiliations:

District 3

This position is unoccupied

Dustin DeLong
Howard County Probation
701 S. Berkley Road
Kokomo, IN 46901
Phone:

Current Position: Chief Probation Officer

Other Organizations & Affiliations:

District 4

Michael Small
Grant County Probation
501 S. Adams Street
Marion, IN 46953-2037
Phone: (765) 662-9861 ext 4157

Current Position: Assistant Chief Probation Officer

Other Organizations & Affiliations:

District 5

The District 5 role is currently vacant and will be chosen from applications submitted to The Board.

Rebecca Schrock
Hendricks County Probation
101 W. Marion Street
Danville, IN 46122
Phone:

Current Position: Certified Probation Officer

Other Organizations & Affiliations:

District 6

Lindsey Villalpando
Montgomery County Probation
307 Binford Street
Crawfordsville, IN 47933-1715
Phone: (765) 364-6486

Current Position: Probation Officer Supervisor

Other Organizations & Affiliations: West Central Regional Community Corrections, Board Member since December 2017
Risk Reduction Task Force member since 2018

District 7

Rupert Strawbridge
Clark County Probation
Clark County Government Building
Jeffersonville, IN 47130
Phone: 812-285-6307

Current Position: Probation officer; Field Team Lead Officer

Other Organizations & Affiliations: Temple University Men's Track and Field Team Re-Instatement Committee; Healthy Families advisory Board; Mentoring Works Brother 2 Brother /SAAB PRG; Former Probation Officer Advisory Board Member;

Awards: Received The 20th Anniversary Impact Award

District 8

Mignon Ware
Vanderburgh County Adult Felony Probation
1 North Martin Luther King Blvd., #127
Evansville, IN 477201885
Phone: (812) 435-5461

Current Position: Supervisor, Alcohol and Drug Abuse Probation Services.

Other Organizations & Affiliations:

Probation Officers Advisory Board Committee

Shannon Chambers
Johnson County Probation Department
1121 Hospital Road (Juvenile)
Franklin, IN 46131-2339
Phone:

Current Position: Certified Probation Officer

Other Organizations & Affiliations:

Past President

Adam McQueen
Wayne County Probation
301 East Main Street
Richmond, IN 47374-
Phone: (765) 973-9279

Current Position: Assistant Chief Probation Officer (Adult & Juvenile)

Other Organizations & Affiliations: Bachelors Degree in Criminal Justice from Indiana University-Bloomington, Masters Degree in the Science of Management from Indiana University East-Richmond, Wayne County Juvenile Detention Alternatives Initiative Steering Committee member, Circles Guiding Coalition Committee member, Wayne County Community Engagement Committee Member, Probation Officer's Professional Association of Indiana District Representative

 

POPAI Affiliates

Chief Executive Committee

Gregory Werich
Wells County Probation
102 W. Market St. Ste 404
Bluffton, IN 46714-2050
Phone: (260) 824-6496

Current Position: Chief Probation Officer

Other Organizations & Affiliations: POPAI past treasurer; American Probation and Parole Association (APPA) member and past affiliate representative; American Correctional Association (ACA) member and past board member of state affiliate; National Association of Probation Executives (NAPE) member and regional representative; Judicial Conference of Indiana Probation Officers Advisory Board regional representative; Wells County Citizens Against Drug Abuse (CADA) board member; Park Center, Inc. past board member; Wells County Community Corrections Advisory Board member; and Wells County Government Efficiency Task Force member (2009). Also formerly served as PO in Cass Co. and Pulaski Co.

Awards: POPAI Founder's Award 2006. POPAI 25 Year Award in 2022.

 

Training / Conference Planner

Anthony Williams
Monroe Circuit Court Probation
214 W. 7th Street, Suite 200
Bloomington, IN 47404-3865

Email: Training@GoPOPAI.org


Current Position: Intake Division Supervisor/Court Alcohol and Drug Director


Other Organizations & Affiliations:



To contact Board Members via email please send first to Karen's Email and I will forward it to them.



Website Administrator

Karen Oeding Bloomington, Indiana Email Website

 

POPAI Districts

District 1 – Jasper, Lake, LaPorte, Newton, Porter, Pulaski and Starke counties

District 2 – Adams, Allen, DeKalb, Huntington, LaGrange, Noble, Steuben, Wells, and Whitley counties

District 3 – Carroll, Cass, Clinton, Elkhart, Fulton, Howard, Kosciusko, Marshall, Miami, St. Joseph, Tipton, and Wabash counties

District 4 – Blackford, Delaware, Fayette, Franklin, Grant, Henry, Jay, Madison, Randolph, Rush, Union, and Wayne counties

District 5 – Boone, Hancock, Hamilton, Hendricks, Johnson, Marion, Morgan, and Shelby counties

District 6 – Benton, Clay, Fountain, Greene, Montgomery, Owen, Parke, Putman, Sullivan, Tippecanoe, Vermillion, Vigo, Warren, and White counties

District 7 – Bartholomew, Brown, Clark, Crawford, Dearborn, Decatur, Floyd, Harrison, Jackson, Jefferson, Jennings, Lawrence, Monroe, Ohio, Orange, Ripley, Scott, Switzerland, and Washington counties

District 8 – Daviess, Dubois, Gibson, Knox, Martin, Perry, Pike, Posey, Spencer, Vanderburgh, and Warrick counties